Four teams remain undefeated as teams clinch division top spots in the 4th week of JCJC’s Bobcat Math League

Written By: Teresa Martin
Email Address: teresa.martin@jcjc.edu
Date Submitted: 2012-10-18 10:48:27

ELLISVILLE – The team that knocked off its division champ last week was thrown off the tracks in week four of Jones County Junior College’s Bobcat Math League competition. Sylva Bay, the previous week’s division leader, was knocked off by Quitman when the Panthers won a tie breaker question. Both teams ended regular competition with 45 points each. However, Sylva Bay 3-1, narrowly leads in the Einstein Division with the most points overall (202). Bay Springs with its 3-1 record and 199 cumulative points beat their division contender, Heidelberg 50-45. Heidelberg takes the bottom spot with a 0-4 record in the division and 179 points.
 
Richton is the only team to clinch its division outright. The Rebels secured the Fibonacci Division top spot with its close win over South Jones, 69-61. Richton’s perfect 4-0 record in the division guarantees them a spot in the play offs. South Jones is second in the division and can still tie with Richton in wins and losses, but Richton would still be the division champs because the Rebels won both head-to-head matches against South Jones, as per the rules. Laurel captured third place even though division challenger, Perry Central beat the Tornadoes in a close match this week, 57-50.   Laurel has more points overall, 214-194 with both teams posting 1-3 records. 
 
Stringer holds on to its first place ranking in the Euclid Division with its triumph over Taylorsville, 68-49 and maintains a flawless 4-0 record in week 4 action. Raleigh confidently beat Mize 56-48 this week, moving them to 2nd place by scoring more overall points than Taylorsville 240-219, who is also tied in the division 2-2. Mize is 0-4 in the division with 181 total points. 

In the Newton Division, Seminary kept its stellar 4-0 record by slamming Mt. Olive 77-42.  The Pirates are 1-3 in the division. Lawrence County has scored more points in its division over the four weeks 291, to Seminary’s 269, but the Cougar’s loss to Seminary will keep them in second place in the division. Lawrence County left Collins in the dust this week, with a landslide 71-42 victory. Collins is 0-4 in the division with 168 points.

Presbyterian Christian dismantled Northeast Jones, 77-64 reserving the division lead for the Bobcats. PCS has also earned the most points, 309 over Northeast Jones and Wayne County’s 255 total division points. Northeast Jones is tied for last place in the division with Wayne County, who also posted a 1-3 division record. The War Eagles had a tough week of competition with its loss to rival West Jones 63-58, putting West Jones in 2nd place in the division with 242 points and 2-2 in the division. 

This week’s top scorers are: Nathan Lin of PCS with an impressive 96.25 percentage beating out teammate, Ahran Jo’s 86.67 percent average. Lawrence County’s Ben Rushing is tied with Seminary’s Ethan Keys with an 80 percent average.

Week 5 Division Clinching Scenarios
Stringer will need to win in week 5 competition or Raleigh must lose for Stringer to keep the Euclid division title.

In the Newton Division, Seminary has to win to clinch the division title and PCS is in the same boat in the Pythagoras division. 

Week 5 Matches       
Bay Springs @ Quitman        
Heidelberg @ Sylva Bay
Mize @ Stringer
Raleigh @ Taylorsville
Laurel @ Richton
Perry Central @ South Jones
Collins @ Mt. Olive
Lawrence Co @ Seminary     
NE Jones @ Wayne Co
PCS @ West Jones    

Reminders from League Rules:
1) Teams that do not win their division are in contention for one of two wild card playoff spots (top two teams in cumulative points)
2) Any team that does not win their division or does not earn one of the two wild card spots can compete in the “Shootout” on November 7, at JCJC.  The Shootout winner will earn the 8th and final playoff spot.
3) The 8 playoff teams will be seeded by cumulative points.

Playoff Teams After Week 4
PCS*
4
0
1.000
309
Pythagoras Division leader
Stringer*
4
0
1.000
284
Euclid Division leader
Seminary*
4
0
1.000
269
Newton Division leader
*Richton
4
0
1.000
266
Fibonacci Division Winner
Sylva Bay*
3
1
0.750
202
Einstein Division leader
Lawrence Co
3
1
0.750
291
Wild Card 1
South Jones
2
2
0.500
259
Wild Card 2
NE Jones
1
3
0.250
255
Wayne Co
1
3
0.250
255
West Jones
2
2
0.500
242
Raleigh
2
2
0.500
240
Taylorsville
2
2
0.500
219
Laurel
1
3
0.250
214
Bay Springs
3
1
0.750
199
Quitman
2
2
0.500
198
Perry Central
1
3
0.250
194
Mize
0
4
0.000
181
Mount Olive
1
3
0.250
180
Heidelberg
0
4
0.000
179
Collins
0
4
0.000
168

Einstein          W        L         Pct       CP
Sylva Bay        3          1          0.750   202                 
Bay Springs     3          1          0.750   199                 
Quitman          2          2          0.500   198                 
Heidelberg      0          4          0.000   179                 
 
Euclid W        L         Pct       CP       ___
Stringer           4          0          1.000   284                 
Raleigh            2          2          0.500   240                 
Taylorsville      2          2          0.500   219                 
Mize                0          4          0.000   181                 
                                                                       
Fibonacci        W        L         Pct       CP
*Richton         4          0          1.000   266                                                     
South Jones     2          2          0.500   259                                                     
Laurel             1          3          0.250   214                                         
Perry Central   1          3          0.250   194                 
                                   
Newton           W        L         Pct       CP
Seminary         4          0          1.000   269                                                     
Lawrence Co   3          1          0.750   291                                                     
Mount Olive    1          3          0.250   180                                                     
Collins             0          4          0.000   168                                                     
                                                                                               
Pythagoras     W        L         Pct       CP
PCS                 4          0          1.000   309                                         
West Jones      2          2          0.500   242                                                     
NE Jones         1          3          0.250   255                                                     
Wayne Co       1          3          0.250   255                                                     
                                                                       
* - clinched division 

 

More News