Bobcat netters competing in USTA/ITA Regionals

Written By: Shawn Wansley
Email Address: shawn.wansley@jcjc.edu
Date Submitted: 2011-09-29 19:58:53

 MERIDIAN – The Jones County Junior College tennis teams began play in the 2011 USTA/ITA Regional championships here Thursday

In men’s A singles, JCJC’s Sam Thorold defeated Max Gubin of Hinds, 6-3, 6-1. He will face Itawamba’s Lucas Souza at 9 a.m. on Friday in the quarterfinals.

JCJC’s Casper Wansley beat MCC’s Chris Kolb, 6-4, 6-0. Wansley then fell to Simon Bardell of Meridian Community College, 6-0, 6-0.

In men’s B singles, Tyler Simmons of Mississippi Gulf Coast defeated JCJC’s Josh Agee, 6-3, 6-4. Itawamba’s James Jackson defeated JCJC’s Colby Prince, 6-1, 6-2. Prince then fell to Gulf Coast’s Grant Bell, 8-5, in a consolation match. Agee faces Chris Harper of Hinds at 10:15 a.m. on Friday.

In women’s A singles, JCJC’s Rachel Jefcoat beat MCC’s Katy Adams, 4-6, 6-1, 10-4 and then lost to MCC’s Monica Rekkedal, 6-0, 6-0.

JCJC’s Brandy Freeman beat Tara-Beth Hall, 6-0, 6-0 and then defeated MGCCC’s Arielle Fischer, 6-3, 6-1. Freeman faces Rekkedal at 9 a.m. Friday in a semifinal match.

Itawamba’s Sommer Burnett defeated JCJC’s Stephanie Smith, 6-3, 6-2 and Hinds’ Natalie Grytsiak downed JCJC’s Alicia Domoney, 7-5, 6-4. Smith faces MCC’s Cecilly Monsour and Domoney meets MCC’s Elizabeth Case in consolation matches at 11:30 a.m. on Friday.

In women’s B singles, JCJC’s Aja White beat Hinds’ Frances Book, 6-1, 6-0. She then fell to Gulf Coast’s McKinsey Boss, 7-5, 6-4. JCJC’s Alison Rudolph beat Hinds’ Latoya Whitley, 7-5, 7-5. Whitley then beat Gulf Coast’s Diamond Short, 7-5, 7-5. Rudolph faces Bianca Stephens of Itawamba at 10:15 a.m. on Friday.

In men’s B doubles, Hinds’ Gubin and Yevheniy Horbik beat JCJC’s Thorold and Wansley, 8-2. Thorold and Wansley are scheduled to play in a consolation match on Friday.

In men’s B doubles, Agee and Prince lost to ICC’s Stephen Montgomery and Luke Wilson, 8-2. They will play a consolation match at 4:30 p.m. on Friday.

In women’s A doubles, JCJC’s Jefcoat and Freeman beat ICC’s Burnett and Anna-Blair Hunt, 9-7. They face MCC’s Rekkedal and Monsour at 3:30 p.m. on Friday.

JCJC’s Smith and Domoney beat MCC’s Hall and Case, 8-2. They meet MGCCC’s Fischer and Suzy Bowman at 3:30 p.m. on Friday.

In women’s B doubles, JCJC’s Rudolph and White beat ICC’s Morgan Taylor and Turner, 8-2. They will play in the semifinals at 3:30 p.m. on Friday.

 

More News