JCJC inducts 209 students into PTK international honor society

Written By: Teresa McCreery
Email Address: teresa.mccreery@jcjc.edu
Date Submitted: 2015-02-23 14:01:45

ELLISVILLE – Two-hundred-and-nine Jones County Junior College students were recently inducted into the international honor society for two-year colleges, Phi Theta Kappa. These students are enrolled in 15 credit hours of classes and have maintained a 3.5 GPA and will have to continue to meet academic standards to remain a member in good standing. Being a member of PTK also provides scholarship opportunities for senior college. 
 
Before being inducted in the prestigious organization, keynote speaker, Executive Director of the Lauren Rogers Museum of Art in Laurel, George Bassi quoted Mahatma Gandhi, encouraging students to, “Be the change you want to see in the world.”   He added, “One thing that doesn’t change is education and its importance….(while in college). Join a group and stand out. Be a leader and do something.”
 
The honor society provides opportunities for its members to volunteer and work on campus and community projects. One of PTK’s community projects this year included adding beauty to the campus. Bassi commended the PTK officers for selecting a project to bring an outdoor sculpture to the campus. He said, “Raising awareness of the arts is one of the things that make JCJC special.”
 
The museum executive recommended students “enjoy the journey” and find their passion to help give focus and zest to their lives. 
 
 
PTK Spring Inductees 2015
                                
Name                Major       Hometown

Abbey Adams- Pre-Radiology, Ellisville
Erica Adams-Education/Teaching, Ovett
Lacey Ainsworth-Education/Teaching, Ellisville
Madison Allbrooks-Business/Education, Waynesboro
Faith Anderson-Mathematics,Collins
Penny Aultman-Liberal Arts,  Ellisville
Shanakan Barnes-Education/Teaching, Taylorsville
William Baskin-Physical Therapy, Louisville
Emily Batley-Education/Teaching, Leakesville
Makayla Bavido-Liberal Arts, Mize
Madalyn Beckham-Biological Sciences, Hattiesburg
Emily Bedwell-Engineering Mechanical, Laurel
Cruise Beeding-Computer Sciences, Hattiesburg
Miranda Beesley-Biological Sciences, Ovett
Kallie Belcher-Pre-Medicine/Pharmacy, Quitman
Brittny Belding-Nursing, Heidelberg
Haley Biglane-Medical Technology, Ellisville
Zachary Biglane-Agricultural Sciences, Ellisville
Ashleigh Blakeney-Business, Taylorsville
Brady Boleware-Health Related Profession, Prentiss
Rachel Boling-English, Seminary
Shanice Bolton-Criminal Justice, Hattiesburg
Will Boot-Engineering, Ellisville
Savannah Boswell-Fashion/Merchandising, Ellisville
Elise Bowie-Nursing, Lucedale
Hannah Boyte-Biological Sciences, Sumrall
Robert Breland-Meteorology, Sumrall
Jaina Brockaway-Engineering, Pascagoula
Allysia Broome-Veterinary Medicine, Seminary
Kayla Broome-Legal Services/Paralegal, Petal
Jacob Brown-Accounting, Magee
Lyric Brown-Sports Medicine, Richton
Kristen Buchanan-Psychology, Vicksburg
Lindsey Byrd-Accounting, Richton
Hunter Carpenter-Liberal Arts, Ellisville
Brandon Carter-Welding, Seminary
Taylor Cartwright-Psychology, Stateline
Geneva Catlett-Biological Sciences, Lucedale
Sharniece Chambers-Health Related Profession, Waynesboro
Connor Chancellor-Health Related Professions, Petal
Raven Chancellor-Accounting, Vossburg
Cody Courtney –Nursing, Leakesville
Sasha Coyle-Biological Sciences, Hattiesburg
Cameron Crawford-Agricultural Sciences, Tylertown
Ethan Davis-English, Soso
John Davis-Nutrition, Hattiesburg
Alexa Deas-Psychology, Waynesboro
Summer Deloach-Public Relations/Advertising, Soso
Katelyn Dew-Education/Teaching, Stonewall
Ashley Dickerson-Liberal Arts, Laurel
Sydney Dickerson-Marketing , Laurel
Virginia Donohue-Education/Teaching, Vicksburg
Hunter Eady-English, Laurel
Denzel Edwards-Psychology, Mount Olive
Yasmine Fairley-Pre-Medicine, Collins
Dorian Felder-Health Related Profession, McComb
Emetric Fells-Pre-Medicine, Poplarville
Ryan Finley-Business, Richton
Kaylie Flynt-Psychology, Ellisville
Brittany Franks-Veterinary Medicine, Waynesboro
Madison Freeman-Sociology/Social Science, Waynesboro
James Fuller-Information Technology, Prentiss
Lindsey Garrity-Public Relations/Journalism, Hattiesburg
Roshita Gates-Nursing, Paulding
Kayla Gordon Speech-Pathology, Waynesboro
Megan Grafton-Business, Laurel
Ashley Green-Health Related Profession, Waynesboro
Blythe Griffin-Veterinary Medicine, Hattiesburg
LaDonavon Halton-Engineering, Louin
Hannah Hampton-Physical Therapy, Quitman
Jhadia Harris-Computer Sciences, Ocean Springs
Karlie Hart-English, Collins
Hannah Hathorn-Education/Teaching, Bassfield
Jenna Hauk-Chemistry, Purvis
Anndra Havard-Health Related Profession, Lucedale
Nicole Hebert-Art, Hattiesburg
Elizabeth Herring, Speech Pathology, Ellisville
James Herring-Chemistry, Laurel
Kent Herring-Music/Theatre/Dance, Waynesboro
Micah Herrin-Hinnzhses-Nursing, Sumrall
Haley Hertenstein-Health Related Professions, Laurel
Joshua Hester-Engineering Civil, Florence
Anna Hinton-Pre-Medicine, Ovett
Ashley Hite-Education/Teaching, Soso
Kaitlyn Hite-Liberal Arts, Soso
Victoria Hodge-Veterinary Medicine, Laurel
Thedford Hollis-Engineering Mechanical, Oxford
Sierra Holmes-Engineering Mechanical, Lumberton
Destiny Hux-Speech Pathology, Mize
Mason Irby-Business/Finance, Meridian
Shelby Ishee-Liberal Arts, Laurel
Landon James-Pre-Medicine, Ovett
Logan James-Biological Sciences, Bay Springs
Me'lea Johnson-Nursing, Mt. Olive
Jonathan Jones-Business, Purvis
Jordan Jones-Engineering Electrical, Gulfport
Joshua Keel-Business, Waterford
Hannah Kelly-Education/Teaching, Seminary
Abigail Kennedy-Pre-Law, Mize
Alexis King-Architecture Drafting/Art, Laurel
India Kohli-Medical Technology, Hattiesburg
Jared Lal-Aerospace Engineering, Waynesboro
Mary Landrum-Veterinary Medicine, Ellisville
Brittany Lee-Nursing, Laurel
Eniaya Leonard-Psychology, McComb
Hanna Lester-Liberal Arts, Magee
Toni Leverette-Biological Sciences, Jackson
Keandra Lindsey-Nursing, Heidelberg
Marianna Lunsford-Health Related Profession, Soso
Michael Mann-Engineering Mechanical, Sumrall
Tarena Marshall-Sports Medicine, Mendenhall
Ashley Martinolich-Business/Pre-Law, Hattiesburg
Mickel McCann-Business, Jackson
Collin McCraw-Pre-Medicine, Laurel
Pamela McDonald-Legal Service/Paralegal, Ellisville
Kiana McFadden-Physics, Waynesboro
Toronzo McInnis-Engineering Civil, Gulfport
Dallas McKinnon-Engineering, Ellisville
Lacey McLain-Architecture/Design, Laurel
Skyler McLain-Education/Teaching, State Line
Andreona McLaurin-Liberal Arts/General Studies, Petal
Lisa McNeil-Marketing, Prentiss
Dalton Middleton-Journalism/Broadcasting, Florence
Ashton Miller-Music/Theatre/Dance, Ellisville
Christian Miller-Education/Teaching, Ocean Springs
Traci Monroe-Sports Medicine, Perkinston
Sarah Murdock-Nursing, Hattiesburg
Lydia Myers-Communications, Laurel
Julie Nguyen-Physical Therapy, Petal
Haleigh Nichols-Nursing, Laurel
Ann Norris-Culinary Arts, Sumrall
Mallory Odom-Nursing, Bay Springs
Ricci Page-Biological Sciences, Laurel
Disha Patel-Medical Technology, Laurel
Sunny Patel-Political Science, Ellisville
Cody Patrick-Engineering Electrical, Laurel
Austin Perkins-Music/Theatre/Dance, Ellisville
Kayla Phipps-Nursing, Hattiesburg
Brandi Pittman-Liberal Arts, Collins
Michael Platt-Physical Therapy, Waynesboro
Leslie Pounds-Pharmacy, Columbia
Jabe Powe-Information Technology, Waynesboro
Mary Powell-Liberal Arts, Mt. Olive
Anna Price-Education/Teaching, Ellisville
Kaci Raimey-Nursing, Hattiesburg
Alexis Rambo-Health Related Profession, Louin
Danielle Rando-Speech Pathology, Magee
Andreanna Rankin-Business Office Technology, Waynesboro
Jessica Rice-Business, Ellisville
Adam Rigney-Electronics, Hattiesburg
Bethany Rivers-Education/Teaching, Stonewall
Matthew Roberts-Nursing, Ellisville
AJ Robinson-Music/Theatre/Dance, Hattiesburg
Stephen Rogers-Computer Information Technology, Hattiesburg
Claire Rounsaville-Nursing, Ellisville
Allison Rutland-Biological Sciences, Mt. Olive
Tyler Sanders-Engineering Electrical, Columbia
Erubial Sandoval-Pre-Medicine, Waveland
Alyssa Sanford-Business, Collins
Laken Sanford-Accounting, Collins
Clinton Sasser-Pre-Medicine, Ellisville
Taylor Sasser-History, Mt. Olive
John Scarborough-Business, Mendenhall
Kailey Scarbrough-Pre-Medicine, State Line
Natalie Seales-English, Hattiesburg
Cristina Serrano-Marketing, Laurel
Lauren Sheller-Health Related Professions, Petal
Tanner Shutze-Business/Marketing, Hattiesburg
Thomas Sims-Engineering Mechanical, Florence
Tameia Singleton-Nursing, Heidelberg
Kayla Sledge-Dental Health, Petal
Ashley Smith-Nursing, Laurel
Cady Smith-Accounting, Magee
Jenna Smith-Biological Sciences, Columbia
Kyle Smith-Nursing, Columbia
Madison Smith-Health Related Profession, Laurel
Melanie Soldinie-Music/Theatre/Dance, Petal
Sara Stevens-Nursing, Ellisville
Danita Stevenson-Nursing, Kokomo
Rayne Strickland-Nursing, Lucedale
Amber Stuart-Nursing, Collins
Krissy Stutts-Speech Pathology, Petal
Alden Swindle-Education/Teaching, Ellisville
Ross Thompson-English, Soso
Hanna Tolbert-Sports Medicine, Laurel
Luke Tucker-Agricultural Sciences, Ellisville
Aaron Turner-Veterinary Medicine, Hattiesburg
Dalton Voge-Criminal Justice, Laurel
Tabitha Wade-Nursing, Laurel
Amber Walker -Business/Accounting, Bay Springs
Joel Wambolt-History, Bassfield
Aaron Ward-Engineering Mechanical, Sumrall
Robert Warner-Pharmacy, Kokomo
Gabriella Watson-Nursing, Laurel
Eric Welch-Engineering Civil, New Hebron
Brandon West-Forestry, Waynesboro
Brittany Whiddon-English, Purvis
Adam Wigley-Nursing, Richton
Kayla Williams-Liberal Arts, Leakesville
Kayleigh Williams-Communications, Georgetown, TX
Sara Williams-English, Laurel
James Williams Jr.-Pre-Medicine, Waynesboro
Ashley Williamson-Nursing, Magee
Matthew Wilson-Engineering, Laurel
Quenetta Wilson-Nursing, Bogue Chitto
Kirstin Woods-Nursing, Saucier
Brianna Woodward-Pre-Medicine, Ovett
Joanna Word-Liberal Arts, Magee
Emily Wright-Biological Sciences, Laurel
 

 

More News