Mid-season upsets in 3rd week of JCJC’s Bobcat Math League

Written By: Teresa McCreery
Email Address: teresa.mccreery@jcjc.edu
Date Submitted: 2014-10-02 13:35:29

ELLISVILLE – Without Presbyterian Christian High School in head-to-head competition this week, newcomers Columbia Academy managed to get its first win in a “Cat Fight,” and move up in the division. In week three of the Bobcat Math League competition, the Cougars of Columbia Academy clawed their way past the Cougars of Lawrence County in spectacular fashion, beating the 2013 runner up champions, 79 to 41. Columbia Academy seems to have found a way to win after a cold welcome to the Newton Division with a loss last week to the 2013 League winners, PCS. Oak Grove is continuing its hunt for first place in the division by making a strong appearance against Sacred Heart in an upset. The Warriors came out on top, 97 to 85, over the Crusaders who are in shock after beating Lawrence County last week. Sacred Heart also had more cumulative points last week than Oak Grove, but drop to fourth place while Oak Grove remains in second place. PCS garnered 46 points in the written test, or first half competition and finish the week as division leaders. 
 
The Newton Division mathletes continue to dominate in individual competition with Joel Hitt from Columbia Academy receiving the highest average score to be “The Most Valuable Player” this week with a 96.67 percent average. Cole Sisson of Oak Grove had a 95 percent average with Alicia Brown from PCS and Matthew Gallardo from Sacred Heart tying for third place honors with a 93.3 percent average. Four players tied for fourth place with a 90 percent average.
 
In the Fibonacci Division, Quitman knocked Raleigh off this week as it climbs toward the top of its division, dropping the Lions to fourth place. The Panthers outscored the Lions in a close match, 31 to 28, and will move into the third place behind South Jones and Wayne County who remain in second and first place respectively. Wayne County’s War Eagles soared past the Laurel Tornadoes with a forty point blowout, 67 to 27. On the “Reservation,” the Braves of South Jones wounded the Heidelberg Academy Rebels, 23 to 12.
 
Stringer still leads in the Einstein Division with another big victory. The Red Devils spoiled the Northeast Jones Tiger’s rise to the top by knocking them down to third place in the division with a crushing defeat, 99 to 62.   Taylorsville eked out a one-point win against the Richton Rebels, 56-55, putting the Tartars in second place while the Rebels slip to fourth place. The Mustangs of West Jones had the week off in head-to-head competition but earned 20 points in the written test.
 
Perry Central struggles to remain in the top spot for the third week despite a tie with Sylva Bay who land in fifth place with Collins having a tough time getting off the bottom, after losing its match this week. The Saints of Sylva Bay tied with division leaders, the Perry Central Bulldogs, 17-17. The Collins Tigers tried to get its first win of the season but the Mt. Olive Pirates slayed the Tigers in a 41-23 victory. That victory moved Mt. Olive back to the number two spot in the division. The Bulldogs of Seminary and Bay Springs tied up in Bay Springs with the visiting team coming out the winners, 22-17. Bay Springs drops to fourth place while Seminary moves to the third place ranks. 
 
For more information about the Bobcat Math League check out the web page at: http://www.jcjc.edu/bobcatmathleague/ or on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/bobcatmathleague.
 
EINSTEIN      W        L          Pct       CP       CP
Stringer           3          0          1.000   124      287
Taylorsville      2          0          1.000   93        147
NE Jones         1          1          0.500   120      182
Richton           0          3          0.000   88        146
West Jones      0          2          0.000   71        88
                                                           
                                                1st Half           Total
FIBONACCI W        L          Pct       CP       CP
Wayne Co       3          0          1.000   89        186
South Jones     3          0          1.000   65        114
Quitman          2          1          0.667   63        119
Raleigh            1          2          0.333   80        112
Laurel             0          3          0.000   63        93
Heidelberg Acad 0      3          0.000   32        42
                                                           
                                                1st Half           Total
NEWTON       W        L          Pct       CP       CP
PCS                 2          0          1.000   147      258
Oak Grove      2          0          1.000   141      253
Columbia Acad1         1          0.500   113      170
Sacred Heart   1          2          0.333   146      274
Lawrence Co   0          3          0.000   75        109
                                                           
                                                1st Half           Total
PYTHAGORAS         W        L          Pct       CP      
Perry Central   2.5       0.5       0.833   64        99
Mt Olive          2          1          0.667   41        97
Seminary         2          1          0.667   65        75
Bay Springs     2          1          0.667   36        56
Sylva Bay        0.5       2.5       0.167   41        61
Collins             0          3          0.000   51        63
 
 
Week 3 Results (Winners bold caps)
Visitors                                                Home             
NE Jones                     62                    STRINGER               99
Richton                       55                    TAYLORSVILLE       56
Heidelberg Acad         12                    SOUTH JONES          23
Laurel                        27                   WAYNE CO                 67
QUITMAN                31                    Raleigh                        28
COLUMBIA ACAD     79                    Lawrence Co               41
OAK GROVE              97                    Sacred Heart               85
SEMINARY                22                    Bay Springs                 17
Collins                         23                    MT OLIVE                41
Sylva Bay                    17                    Perry Central             17
West Jones                  20        (1st half only)                         
PCS                             46        (1st half only)             
           
Week 4 Matches (all 4:30 PM)                                
Taylorsville @ NE Jones           Mon 10/6   
West Jones @ Richton             Mon 10/6   
Heidelberg Acad @ Quitman     Mon 10/6       
Raleigh @ Laurel                    Mon 10/6       
Wayne Co @ South Jones        Mon 10/6       
Sacred Heart @ Columbia Acad        Tue 10/7         
PCS @ Oak Grove                             Tue 10/7         
Collins @ Sylva Bay                           Tue 10/7         
Seminary @ Mt Olive                         Tue 10/7         
Bay Springs vs P Central @ JCJC      Tue 10/7         
1st Half Only: Stringer                       Mon 10/6        
                        Lawrence Co               Tue 10/7         
 
MOP LEADERS
1          Joel Hitt-Columbia Academy             96.67%
2          Cole Sisson-Oak Grove                      95.00%
3          Alicia Brown-PCS                              93.33%
            Matthew Gallardo-Sacred Heart                               
5          4 players tied                                       90.00%           

 

More News