JCJC’s Bobcat Math League begins week 1 of competition

Written By: Teresa McCreery
Email Address: teresa.mccreery@jcjc.edu
Date Submitted: 2014-09-19 13:15:23

ELLISVILLE - The Newton Division is loaded with tough competition this year with newcomers Oak Grove and Columbia Academy, causing some upsets in week one of Jones County Junior College’s Bobcat Math League competitions.  Defending their 2013 BML Championship, Presbyterian Christian High School whipped Sacred Heart in the first week of competition, 107 to 77.  The Oak Grove warriors proved to be too much for the 2013 second place winners, Lawrence County by easily beating the Cougars, 112 to 33. The Cougars are adjusting to a new coach Misty Grubbs with former Lawrence County math coach Donna Wilson joining the Sacred Heart team as co-coach.
 
New members of the Newton Division, Columbia Academy didn’t face-off against a team this week. Columbia Academy and Einstein Division’s Taylorsville are members of divisions with an uneven number of teams. Even though they were not able to compete in the buzzer portion of the competition, they still earned points in a 30 minute math quiz, which every team takes in the first half of weekly competition.

“In the two divisions (Einstein and Newton) with an odd number of teams there will always be a team each week that will not have an opponent for the second half of the ‘Quiz Bowl’ portion of the match,” according to Bob Stevens, JCJC math instructor, BML statistician and referee. 

BML Commissioner Jessica Bunch explained, “Since teams from all divisions are rated against each other based on the cumulative first half of competition points during the season, these teams without an opponent for the second half will still take the first half written test.”

The Columbia Academy Cougars earned 36 points and the Taylorsville Tartars earned 30 points in their first half of competition. 
 
Continuing in the Einstein Division, perennial championship contenders and 2012 BML Champions, the Stringer Red Devils easily outscored the newcomers to the division, the West Jones Mustangs, 91 to 31. Northeast Jones picked up a win against Richton, 74 to 45.
 
Fibonacci Division players, the Wayne County War Eagles were no match for the Quitman Panthers. The War Eagles won 56 to 45, under new coach Dr. Marauo Davis.
 
“I am pleased to join the JCJC Bobcat Math League. The League will strengthen the math skills of my students and expose them to practical mathematics. I am looking forward to working with my students and all the other coaches in a productive and prosperous year!” said Marauo. 
 
Also coming out winners in the Fibonacci Division were the Raleigh Lions in their match with newcomers to the League, the Heidelberg Academy Rebels. Raleigh roared pass Heidelberg Academy, 53 to 15. The South Jones Braves came out on top against the Laurel Tornadoes, 43 to 30.
 
In the Pythagoras Division, Perry Central jumped ahead of Seminary. The Bulldogs of Perry Central are newcomers to this division and were able to scrape their way past the Seminary Rebels with the win, 50 to 24. The Bulldogs of Bay Springs edged out the Tigers of Collins in a close match, 17 to 12. Week one was good to Mt Olive who came out with a win. The Pirates bruised the Sylva Bay Saints’ egos with a 32 to 25 win. 
 
For more information about the Bobcat Math League check out the web page at: http://www.jcjc.edu/bobcatmathleague/ or on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/bobcatmathleague.
 
Week 1 Results (Winners bold caps)
Visitors
Home
Richton
45
NE JONES
74
STRINGER
91
West Jones
31
Heidelberg Acad
15
RALEIGH
53
SOUTH JONES
43
Laurel
30
Quitman
45
WAYNE CO
56
OAK GROVE
112
Lawrence Co
33
Sacred Heart
77
PCS
107
BAY SPRINGS
17
Collins
12
MOUNT OLIVE
32
Sylva Bay
25
Seminary
24
PERRY CENTRAL
50
Taylorsville
30
(1st half only)
Columbia Acad
36
(1st half only)
 

 

More News

Week 2 Matches
(all 4:30 PM)
Stringer @ Richton
Mon 9/22
West Jones @ Taylorsville
Mon 9/22
Wayne Co @ Heidelberg Academy
Mon 9/22
Laurel @ Quitman
Mon 9/22
South Jones @ Raleigh
Mon 9/22
PCS @ Columbia Academy
Tue 9/23
Lawrence Co @ Sacred Heart
Tue 9/23
Sylva Bay @ Bay Springs
Tue 9/23
Collins @ Seminary
Tue 9/23
Mt Olive @ Perry Central
Tue 9/23
1st half only: NE Jones
Mon 9/22
myJONES Login myJONES

Information Station Information Station